Privacy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires Footprints in Brisbane Inc. (Footprints) to notify individuals of certain matters when it collects and discloses personal information about them. Footprints is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Protecting your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with our obligations.

Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide services to you, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. However, the kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with us (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, online user accessing our website or social media). In accordance with APP 3 (Collection of solicited personal information), we will generally only collect sensitive information (e.g. your religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information) with your consent.

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Act.

All personal information collected from you will be securely stored by us and protected from unauthorised use or access.

All reasonable steps will also be taken to ensure information is accurate and up to date.

We have developed a Privacy Policy (currently under review) to protect your privacy. Information from this Policy will be made available to you at or close to the time we collect any information (e.g. through the provision of our Client Information Handbook). Our Privacy Policy will be made available in printed form upon request from our office. It will contain more information about:

Our Privacy Policy will also provide a process for requesting access to and correcting your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information, or wish to change how we contact you (via mail, phone, email, face-to-face) please contact us: 07 3252 3488 or admin@footprintsinc.org.au.

For more information about the APP please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.